Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Blurbs.

Baba's back home from Hajj. His second, Mashallah.

I HATE THIS EMOTICON ":S". I really, really hate it.

I love pistachios and roasted almonds.

Its the 16th of November and I'm still wearing lawn.

Sweater wali thandd kab aye gi?

Iss semester boht party time ho raha hai.

Utna he work time hai.

Which means no sleep.

Once, I was ill with a serious throat infection. Dad gave me the cough syrup and I slept for 1 day and 1 night. Constantly, without waking up. For someone who slept 5-6 hours on average (before M.S) it was shocking. Because I was supposed to have 1 teaspoon of the syrup and dad accidentally gave me 2 tablespoons. Funny tha, boht.

Ab to I'm jumping in ecstasy if I get to sleep more than 4 hours -___-

But. 8 months to go and then I'm done. Officially. Daaktar Maryam.

Sunday, November 13, 2011

11/13/11.

This isn't meant to be offensive, it just shows what insensitive asses we are. If you do take offense, I suggest you go jump off a cliff.

B: F kehti tumhe good new sunani hai.

Me: Good news? Zarur rishta ho ga.

B: Lol, haan uss ki baat pakki ho gai hai.

Me: Mubarak ho ussay. Khush hai?

B: HAN AISI WAISI. Abi online hai. Keh rai hai pic dikhati hun. I'll show it to you then =D

Me: HAYE HAYE HAYE. JALDI!

B: Bakol uss ke 'handsome aur stylish' hai. Modeling be ki hui hai =O

Me: ... LULZ. Achaw? =P uss ko bolo abhi dekhaye!

B: Loading.

*2 mins later*

B: Mona, mujhe heart attack anay wala hai.

Me: Kyun? OMG, DEKHI?!

B: Haaaaaaaaaaaaaaan. Heart attack =O

Me: DEKHA NA!

B: Kar rahi hun send. Aap ruk jayen bus please. Kahin jana nai.

*I receive picture. I open. I stare*

Me: HAYE HAYE. TAUBA ASTAGHFAR. Pehle confirm karo yeh larka hai? =O

B: Haha, sorry mujhe dil ka daura parr raha hai. Kuch kehna mushkil hai iss waqt.

Me: Nai, please. Please tell me *its* gender. Confirm nai ho raha. Mama just saw the picture and the first thing she said was 'ye larka hai?' HAHAHAHAHA.

B: Hahaha, nai choti beti hai F ki =D

Me: Hahaha yar, seriously. Lagti be choti beti hai. Mujhe yakeen nai ho raha =O

B: Mujhe to qasam se dekh kar jhatka laga. 

Me: I know exactly how you feel.

Friday, November 11, 2011

Nomz.

We have around 5 cafeterias in our university. Both campuses.
Today we learned our regular cafe wala is shifting over to the main campus, and they're coming here.
Although our cafe wala makes awesome chaye (and they suck) we said okay, we'll deal. We had to duh, not like we had a choice.
But anyway.
Since they were shifting, our campus wala cafe was closed today. So we went over to main.

Girls cafe = closed
Inter cafe = closed
PG cafe = closed
Other cafe which looked more like a drug dealing spot = closed.

Me (after half an hour running around all over the main campus): Humein adha ghanta ho gaya hai khana dhoondtay huay. Hum bhookay hain abi tak.

B: Shut up.

Me: -.-

Then we went to Anarkali which is right beside the uni but takes about 10-15 mins on foot. EVERYWHERE you could see, there were GCU students. The whole university was in Anarkali because there was literally NO cafe open today.

Then we had a weird sa burger. Kahani khatam. But no food *heart-break*
Forever hungry.

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Am I The Only Sour Cherry On The Fruit Stand?

"Itna English type accent kyun hai tumhara?"


"Don't talk to me in a Punjabi accent yar, please".


"Why are you wearing that?!"


"Why do you cover your head? Na kia karo".


"Why do you talk like that, why do you dress like that, why do you think like that, why do you BLAH BLAH BLAH AND MORE BLAH".


Sometimes, I hate the men in my life.

Monday, November 7, 2011

Eid Nov' 2011.

Literally all my friends and family: MARYAM! EID MUBARAK!

Me: Khair Mubarak =)

F&F: SO, THERE'S SO MUCH WE HAVE TO DO ON EID!

Me: =)

F&F: YEAH, WE HAVE BARBECUES AND LUNCHES AND DINNERS AND MY FRIENDS ARE COMING AND SO IS THE REST OF THE FAMILY ETC ETC ETC.

Me: Awesome.

F&F: WHAT PLANS DO YOU HAVE? WHERE ARE YOU GOING TODAY?

Me: I'm... planning to finish my career on NFS Carbon.

F&F: ..... Oh.

Me: 

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Donkey.

Is there a disorder called Sunday Blues? When you're blue on EVERY SUNDAY?

If not, there should be.

I HATE SUNDAYS.


Wednesday, October 26, 2011

26-Oct-11

I dedicated 18 years of my life to achi khasi heavy education.
8 of which have been totally about studying Psychology.

All I want to do is take pictures.

Should I laugh or should I cry? =P

Friday, October 21, 2011

Gems He Gems.

Lecture: Risk Factors for Child Abuse & Neglect.
Title: Parental & Family Factors: Parental Gender

Teacher: What do they mean here by Parental Gender?
My Genius Classmate: Wo jo female mother aur male father hotay hain!
Teacher: *long stare*

Lecture: Study Skills

Shaz: Maryam, mujhe machar kaat gaya hai.

Me: ... Acha, Shaz.

Shaz (in a loud, flu-ey, half drunk voice): MERI BEHNIEN FORTRESS JA RAI HAIN AJ.

Me: Pagal, ahista bolo! Lecture's still going on =/

Shaz (louder still): Was I loud?

Me: ... Yes.

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Ami.

Random text message from mom:

"I miss you. Jaldi ghar ajao, acha?"

I love my ami <3

Sunday, October 16, 2011

I'm A Rebel.

If I sleep later than 9 a.m. on weekends, my mom starts checking my forehead for a fever. And that's on the weekend.

Sigh.


Thursday, October 13, 2011

Because Nida.

Explicit content ki warning.

Me: NIDO.
N: MARAAM.
Me: I MIZ U.
N: I MEES YOO MOAR!
Me: DO U REULI?
N: YAZ! HOW YOO?
Me: I okay. Working my potty off. Aap?
N: Mar rai hun. Faynals soon.
Me: Yar tumhare to mere se be zyada exams hain.
N: Ji. Finals se pehle be 2 exams hain. Mein BA he kar leti yaar.
Me: Tu pagal hai. Kis ne kaha tha lady daactar bun?
N: Ammi ne =( Khair. Tell me something random.
Me: I am a cat.
N: I am a flu. I barbaadofy tissues.
Me: I'm turned on.
N: Hahahahaha. I live you.
Me: Hahahahahaha jaahil!
N: Bc. =@ LOVE you.
N: Stoopud foon. MasterChef dekh rahi hain meri daadi amma -_____- She has made up her own names for the chefs.
Me: I love MasterChef!
N: All the guys I like get eliminated
Me: All the guys I like are bloody 21.
N: Hahahaha. Pedo =P
Me: Shut up. I suicide. No boy will marry me. I'm so boy-like meself.
N: I get reminded at least twice everyday of my masculine habits.
Me: Mere larke dost mujhe chor gaye. I understood every hidden meaning, word and gesture. They couldn't talk around me. But ha, that wasn't the only reason aur be baray maslay thay =P
N: I share your pain. Banda dhoond lo koi, masla he mukao. Don't you have a fiance by now?
Me: Haha no, bhai.
N: Doob kar marjao kahin.

Wednesday.

The next slide made me feel really dumb because I didn't have an answer.

Why do we dislike this stuff about other people?

Or even like all that.

I still don't know why =P

Sunday, October 9, 2011

10/9/2011.

We're revisiting our childhood in this semester. Lol. We're doing School Psychology so we're all drawing on our own memories and experiences of how we got through, what problems we faced, blah, blah. Its actually fun because now we understand why we did what we did. Or maybe that's just fun for me. But anyway.

We had a question in one of the lectures about the things we hate most in other people. Also, the things we liked best in them.

Go ahead. Answer =P


Saturday, October 8, 2011

10:13 A.M.

Acceptance isn't all that difficult to give.

Try it sometime.